Followers

Tuesday, November 22, 2011

Challenge #20~Thanksgiving and Winners (a redraw too)

I have decided today that I may need to go get some memory pills from the pharmacy! The past few weeks I have been having the worst time EVER remembering anything. I even make lists and I still don't remember...mostly because I don't know where I put the lists at! Crud! So I'm running late today. Let's just go ahead and get this party started!!!!


Challenge #18 Redraw
Pamela's Craft Spot
Congrats...please send me an email with 3 images from the store you would like april_lower@yahoo.com


Challenge #19 Winner

congrats!!! Send me an email with 3 images you would like from the store april_lower@yahoo.com


Challenge #20
THANKSGIVING
Super easy....we are giving thanks...I think you can all do that! I know I have several people I need to give a special thanks to! It can also be a Thanksgiving project! Just enjoy whatever it is you are going to make!!

Now for the best part of all....the work of the DT...I can not tell you how in awwww I was first seeing their projects for this challenge!

Elizabeth
Audrey the Pilgrim is looking very pretty and festive with her pie and that stunning background DP and cute little leaves in the corner!


Arielle
used two images from the store...Audrey the Pilgrim and A.J. the Pilgrim...they are such a cute couple! Love the colors of this and that leaf...beautiful leaf!


Miranda
A.J. the Pilgrim is looking festive with that big ol' pumpkin behind him! Love all the cut out leaves around the bottom and corner and...well...the coloring is just fabulous! Oh...and BTW...if you would be asking Miranda about this image...AJ is making friends with the turkey...not getting ready to eat him...LOL...Miranda is an animal lover not an animal eater!! :-)


Julia
A.J. the Pilgrim is looking oh so fancy in his blue today!!! I love to see that this image was used so much and looks sooo different in each and every project.


Jen S.
changed it up a bit using pumpkin pie (which I hope we are all going to have...it's my fav). Gotta love that paper piecing and that cute little tag slid in behind the image. Man that DP is pretty!


Lawren
has A.J. the Pilgrim looking dashing in orange...how cute is that! Love the coloring of the turkey feathers too! I hope that we are all able to "eat, drink, and be thankful" this Thanksgiving!! Great sentiment!



Melissa
used A.J. the Pilgrim too for this challenge and made a fab shaped card! How cute would these be as place settings!!!



Audrey
again with stunning A.J. the Pilgrim (I am starting to think our DT girls have a thing for A.J....lol). I can't fully tell by the picture but I'm wondering if that green CS is embossed....I love that pattern.



Sandy
with A.J. the Pilgrim wearing green while hanging out with his favorite animal...the turkey!! Fab coloring on this and I love the turkey DP...too cute!




Sue
with A.J. the Pilgrim dressed in a modest black (very nice). I love that border punch with the buttons...very cute!



Heide
using A.J. the Pilgrim and used a sketch that can be found over at The Crafter's Cafe. Again another wonderful border punch...I thought I had plenty but I was totally wrong I keep seeing all thesegreat punches!! Love the embossed background CS and those little swirls at the bottom.


Stacie
bare with me here everyone...Stacie's project will keep you coming back to look again and again because she used not 1, not 2, but 5 TSB images..oh yeah!!!! I don't even know where to begin...I just love that background DP...you could totally find that in an older country home! She has used pumpkin pie, Audrey the Pilgrim, farm window, farm pantry, and pantry shelf!!! I have deemed this my favorite for this challenge. I mean look at all that detailing...wow...fantastic job Stacie and hello....you cut all this out...WOW!!!! I know a lot of time, hard work and concentration when into this card!!!


Okay...that's it for this challenge! I hope that all of you have a wonderful Thanksgiving and remember what Thanksgiving is all about...giving thanks...spending time with family and friends and just being happy! We sometimes forget the little things in our lives and I hope we find some time to reflect and enjoy!!!

























4 comments:

Hestia's Helper said...

Thank you, April, for all the sweet comments, but I'm just trying to keep up with all the talent on this amazing team!!
Everyone's projects are FANTASTIC!!!!

Stacie

Jennifer Scull said...

everyone did such a wonderful job on their projects! I love them all, but truly bow down to Stacie! tee hee!

Sandy said...

awesome work everyone and Stacie - well.. :) .... I agree - we bow down to the master.... :)

Love all the comments April & thanks for posting our challenge! :)

Starla B. said...

Thank you for the wonderful challenge. DT, you all did an amazing job!! Thank you for the lovely tutorial.