Followers

Tuesday, January 3, 2012

Challenge #23~Twelve~and winner!

The Stamping Boutique would like to welcome you to a new year! Lot's of wonderful things are going to be happening and TSB plans to be involved in many of them for sure this year! So be on the lookout for some great stuff from us!
Did you see that The Crafters Cafe is starting a new challenge blog? They are having a DT call right now so if you are interested in that be sure to take a look. The Crafters Cafe was started by TSB and has grown sooo much and now their are a TON of stamp related companies over there so it's something you should definetly join!


Challenge #22 Top 3 and winner!
I have to say...we had a small turn out for our last challenge and I know a lot of you were enjoying your vacations but I did miss seeing all of your projects and I hope all of you are back to your normal schedules and can come play along with us!!!


WINNER Challenge #22


Yay....and she used a TSB image!!! So that means she actually got entered into the drawing 2 times...see...it helps!!! ;-)
Send me an email with 3 images from the store you'd like to have! april_lower@yahoo.com


TOP 3









CHALLENGE #23
Twelve...yep....12....we have just entered into 2012 and I thought it would be fun to celebrate it!!
So here is what you need to do for this challenge and don't let it scare you away...a challenge is a challenge for a reason right?! To challenge you!!!
Sooooo.....you can do this 3 different ways
1. simply us the number 12 on your project in some way or other
2. use twelve elements on your project...no LESS and no MORE than twelve(DP, embellishments, CS, image, sentiment...all those things will count toward your twelve)
3. use twelve on 1 thing (twelve different DP's...lol..that would be fun to try ;-)....12 of the same embellishments, etc)

You need some help with this one huh?! Well here is how the DT did with the challenge!!!


she decided to go with twelve elements on her card and she said she had a hard time sticking with just twelve...lol! It's fantastic! And smoochie baby and smoochie doggy are adorable on this card!



decided to use the number 12 for her card and you know, this layout, color scheme and image is PERFECT for a New Years card. I mean 20/40 butterfly image almost looks like a really cool mask and the colors are totally NYE and the bit of sparkle...just lovely!


took the challenge and did twelve elements. I love this nice bright card. She also used smoochie baby and did a wonderful job with those 12 elements!


used AJ the romantic and decided to take the challenge by using 12 of one thing...can you guess the twelve of one.......the hearts!!! This is the sweetest Valentine's card.


decided to use twelve elements on her card included in the twelve is stickles and liquid pearls (so you can use anything for your twelve). She used one of the newer smoochies sweet angel and she sure does look sweet surrounded by all this pink and sparkle!


also used the number 12 on her card. She used whimsical snowflake tree for her image and I just love the DP...super cute and fits perfect with the image!

Okay...now it's your turn to show us how you use "twelve"!!! Have fun!


















4 comments:

LaJanette said...

Thanks for choosing my card as one of your top picks:0)

hugs;
Janette

darling Ho said...

Wow! Thanks for choosing me as the Top3 and the lucky winner.
Go to mail now.:>)
~darling Ho

Patti P. said...

What a unique challenge, so much fun!! Thanks for all of the beautiful images, so wonderful to work with!!

Mynnette said...

Thank you for a wonderful challenge--it took me a while to figure our what I wanted to do! :) Is it okay to link up more than once? I may try again...